arts and culture

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Home Again

Upcoming:

A Celebration of Spoken Word Poetry with Tyehimba Jess
New York State Writers Institute, UAlbany Recital Hall, Albany, Thursday 9/14, 7 PM

The Cat and the Canary
Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday 9/14, 7 PM

FreshGrass Festival featuring Railroad Earth, Brandi Carlisle, Del McCoury Band and many more
MASS MoCA, North Adams, Mass., Friday 9/15 through Sunday 9/17

Hurray for the Riff Raff (aka Alynda Lee Segarra), Xenia Rubinos, Carrie Rodriguez
The Egg, Albany, Friday 9/15, 8 PM

The Garcia Project
Cohoes Music Hall, Cohoes, Friday 9/15, 8 PM

Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio
Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Friday 9/15, 8 PM

Enterprising Waters: New York’s Erie Canal (Phase One)
New York State Museum, Albany, opens Saturday 9/16 (through October 2019)

The Enchanted City Steampunk Faire
Riverfront Park, Troy, Saturday 9/16, 11 AM-5 PM

Pearlpalooza featuring K.Flay, Rubblebucket, Arkells, Colony House, Kimono Dragons and more
North Pearl Street, Albany, Saturday 9/16, 1-9 PM

Randy Newman
Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy, Saturday 9/16, 8 PM

New Movies: Mother!American AssassinCalifornia Typewriter

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: The Trip to Spain

Upcoming: 

Lucky Me
Theater Barn, New Lebanon, opens Friday 9/8, 8 PM, runs three weekends through 9/24

Hieroglyphic Being
EMPAC Studio 1-Goodman, Troy, Friday 9/8, 7:30 PM

Shun Ng & Magic Dick
Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Friday 9/8, 8 PM

Albany Music Scene Band Together/WEXT, WEQX for the Galveston County Food Bank featuring Graham Tichy & Ian Carlton, MotherJudge, Knotworking, Gay Tastee, Bryan Thomas The Low Beat, Albany, Friday 9/8, 7 PM

Axel Strauss (violin), Todd Palmer (clarinet), Ilya Poletaev (piano)
Music of Milhaud, Copland, Barber and Stravinsky 
Tannery Pond Concerts, New Lebanon, Saturday 9/9, 8 PM

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Ingrid Goes West, Good Time, The Hitman’s Bodyguard

Upcoming:
Andrew Schneider’s AFTER - (the theatrical debut of EMPAC’s Wave Field Synthesis speaker array) EMPAC Theater, Troy, Thursday 8/31 and Friday 9/1, 7:30 PM
The Last of the Mohicans Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday 8/31 through Sunday 9/3, various times
1st Friday: Albany Opalka Gallery, Albany Institute of History & Art, Albany Barn, Albany Center Gallery, more Albany, Friday 9/1, 5-9 PM
Big Sandy and His Fly Rite Boys - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, Friday 9/1, 9 PM
Zac Brown Band - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, Saturday 9/2, 7 PM
Warpaint - Upstate Concert Hall, Clifton Park, Saturday 9/2, 8 PM
Christopher K. Morgan: Pohaku - PS 21, Chatham, Saturday 9/2 & Sunday 9/3, 8 PM
Pete Townshend’s Classic Quadrophenia - Tanglewood, Lenox, Mass, Sunday 9/3, 8 PM
Eilen Jewell - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, Sunday 9/3, 8 PM
Betty Who - The Hollow, Albany, Tuesday 9/5, 8 PM

New movies: Patti Cake$, Tulip Fever, I Do . . . Until I Don’t

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Wind River, Logan Lucky,The Midwife

Upcoming:
Joe Magnerelli & Stacy Dillard with Sketches of Influence - Van Dyck Lounge, Schenectady, Thursday 8/24, 7:30 and 9 PM
Earth, Wind & Fire (with opening comedian JB Smoove) - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, Thursday 8/24, 7:30 PM
Disney’s The Lion King Jr.: Park Playhouse Kids Production - Cohoes Music Hall, Cohoes, Thursday 8/24 at 2 PM; Friday 8/25–Saturday 8/26 at 2 and 7 PM
The Russians Are Coming! The Russians Are Coming! - MASS MoCA presents at the Harriman-West Airport, North Adams, Mass., Friday 8/25, 8 PM
Ephrat Asherie Dance - PS 21, Chatham, Friday 8/25 and Saturday 8/26 at 8 PM
Chasing The Tale - Albany International Airport Gallery, Albany, opens Saturday 8/26 (through Feb. 26, 2018); reception September 15, 5:30-7:30 PM
Pretty Much the Best Comedy Show: Casey James with Courtney Maginnis and Guest - Underground at Proctors, Schenectady, Saturday 8/26, 8 PM
Trio Solisti perform music of Dvorak, Jennifer Higdon and Schubert - Maverick Concerts, Woodstock, Sunday 8/27, 4 PM
Ellen Sinopoli Dance Company - (Made in the Shade of) The Egg, Albany, Wednesday 8/30, noon
Annie - Capitol Park After Dark, NYS Capitol, Albany, Wednesday 8/30, 8 PM

New movies: Brigsby Bear, Ingrid Goes West, Good Time, Leap!

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: The Glass Castle, The Little Hours

Upcoming:
Trisha Brown Dance Company - Jacob’s Pillow, Ted Shawn Theatre, Becket, Mass. - Thursday 8/17 at 2 and 8 PM; Friday at 8 PM; Saturday 8/19 at 2 and 8 PM
Monica Bill Barnes & Company: “One Night Only” premiere - PS 21, Chatham, Friday 8/18, 8 PM
Khalif Neville, Victory Soul Orchestra - The Low Beat, Albany, Friday 8/18, 8 PM
Nona Hendryx and Nick Cave - MASS MoCA, Galleries and Hunter Center, Saturday 8/19, 7 and 8 PM
Colin Hay - The Egg, Albany, Saturday 8/19, 8 PM
Jazz in the Key of Dylan: Keith Pray, Chuck Lamb, Lecco Morris, Arch Stanton Quartet - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Saturday 8/19, 8 PM
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: French Virtuosity (Debussy, Ravel, Chausson) - Spa Little Theater, Saratoga Springs, Sunday 8/20, 3 PM
Goo Goo Dolls - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, Sunday 8/20, 8 PM
Martine Syms: An Evening with Queen White (video/VR installation) - EMPAC Studio 1-Goodman, Monday 8/21 through September 6
Toy Story 3 - Palace Theatre, Albany, Tuesday 8/22, 1 PM, Free

New movies: The Hitman’s Bodyguard, Step, Logan Lucky, Wind River

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: The Dark Tower, Atomic Blonde

Upcoming:

Godspell 2012 - Theater Barn, New Lebanon, opens 8/10 (Thursday) at 8 PM, through August 20.

The Philadelphia Orchestra American Classics - SPAC, Saratoga Springs - 8/10 (Thursday), 8 PM, All-Gershwin program featuring Marcus Roberts Trio; 8/11 (Friday), 8 PM, Ives, Metheny & Mays, Dvorak program featuring Christopher Deviney (vibraphone) & She-e Wu (marimba)

Spamalot - Mac-Haydn Theatre, Chatham, opens 8/10 (Thursday) at 2 and 8 PM, through August 20.

Suzanne Vega, the DuPont Brothers - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, 8/11 (Friday), 9 PM

Capitolfest (Vintage Film Festival) highlighting films starring Fay Wray - Capitol Theatre, Rome, 8/11 (Friday) through 8/13 (Sunday)

Tracy Morgan - Funny Bone Comedy Club at Crossgates Mall, Guilderland, 8/12 (Saturday), 7 and 10 PM

The Stick Men featuring Tony Levin - Van Dyck Lounge, Schenectady, 8/12 (Saturday), 6:30 & 8:30 PM

Banjo Revelry VI - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, 8/12 (Saturday), 8 PM

Buddy Guy - The Egg, Albany 8/15 (Tuesday), 7:30 PM

Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet - EMPAC Theater, Troy, 8/16 (Wednesday), 8 PM

New movies: The Glass Castle, An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power, The Midwife, City of Ghosts, The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature, Annabelle: Creation

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Maudie, Dunkirk, Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Upcoming:

Sweeney Todd - Mac-Haydn Theatre, Chatham, opens 7/27 Thursday (2 and 8 PM) through Aug. 6

Old Salt Union, Chris Kasper - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, 7/27 Thursday, 7 PM

John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous - Palace Theatre, Albany, 7/27 Thursday, 7 and 9:30 PM [7 PM sold out]

Phantogram - The Egg, Albany, 7/27 Thursday, 8 PM

Jacque Metheny - Tree with Spheres; SculptureNow at The Mount
Sarah LaDuke

This summer SculptureNow and The Mount are proud to present NEXUS a new, juried exhibition featuring 30 large-scale, outdoor sculptures placed throughout the grounds of The Mount.

The exhibition is on display now through Halloween.

The show includes regionally, nationally and internationally recognized artists. To tell us more we welcome Ann Jon, Executive Director of SculptureNow and for all things at Edith Wharton, we welcome Susan Wissler, Executive Director at Edith Wharton’s The Mount. 

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: War for the Planet of the Apes

Upcoming:
Phil Tippett and Lucy Raven: Starship Troopers - EMPAC Concert Hall, Thursday 7/20, 7 PM
Airport - Capitol Theatre, Rome, Thursday 7/20, 7 PM
Ziggy Marley - The Egg, Albany, Thursday 7/20, 8 PM
Che Malambo - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, Thursday 7/20, 8 PM
Gene Bertoncini Trio - Van Dyck Lounge, Schenectady, Friday 7/21, 8 PM
Annual Summer Undercover Show: Local artists as Patsy Cline, Bikini Kill, Britney Spears, Grace Jones, etc. - The Low Beat, Albany, Saturday 7/22, 6 PM
Rod Stewart, Cyndi Lauper - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, Saturday 7/22, 7:30 PM
Ronnie Spector & the Ronettes - Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center, Great Barrington, Saturday 7/22, 8 PM
Simone Dinnerstein, pianist, performing the Goldberg Variations - PS 21, Chatham, Saturday 7/22, 8 PM
The Boy in the Bathroom - Adirondack Theatre Festival, Charles R. Wood Theater, Glens Falls, opens Wednesday 7/26, 7:30 PM (through August 4)
Taina Asili y la Banda Rebelde, Girl Blue - Rockin On the River, Riverfront Park, Troy, Wednesday 7/26, 5-8:30 PM

New movies: Dunkirk, Valerian and the City of Lost Planets, Maudie

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Spider-Man: Homecoming

Upcoming:
The Funky Meters - Alive @ Five Rain Site, Corning Preserve Boat Launch, Albany, Thursday 7/13, 5-8 PM
Hans Tutschku: Spatial Audio Performance - EMPAC Concert Hall, Troy, Thursday 7/13, 7 PM
Kids Day with PJ Masks and Pete the Cat - Empires State Plaza, Albany, Saturday 7/15, noon-5 PM
Mad Max, with live score by Morricone Youth - MASS MoCA, North Adams, Saturday 7/15, 8:30 PM
Boston Symphony Orchestra with violinist Anne-Sophie Mutter (Williams, Tchaikovsky, Berlioz) - Tanglewood Shed, Lenox, 7/16 Sunday, 2:30 PM
Parker Quartet (Stravinsky, Aaron Jay Kernis, Brahms) - Maverick Concerts, Woodstock, Sunday 7/16, 4 PM
The Moody Blues: Days of Future Past - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, Sunday 7/16, 8 PM
Find Your Way Home - Palace Theatre, Albany, Monday 7/17, 7:30 PM
Robert Earl Keen - The Egg, Albany, Tuesday 7/18, 7:30 PM
Soul Asylum, Cracker - Empire State Plaza, Albany, Wednesday 7/19, 5-8 PM

New movies: War for the Planet of the Apes, Wish Upon, The Big Sick

Tamara Hickey and Thomas Brazzle in Cymbeline at Shakespeare & Company
Stratton McCrady / shakespeare.org

We're at Tanglewood this morning and just a few miles away through the Berkshire beauty of Lenox lives another cultural gem, Shakespeare & Company.

Cymbeline is a rarely performed story of intrigue and deception in the face of steely resolve with wild plot twists, mistaken identities, and a heart-rending quest for love.

We are joined now by Tamara Hickey who plays Imogen in Cymbeline; Allyn Burrows, artistic director, at Shakespeare & Company; and Tina Packer, Founding Artistic Director of Shakespeare & Company and Director of Cymbeline. The production also marks a personal milestone for Packer, who, after opening her production of Cymbeline, will have directed all 37 plays in the Shakespeare canon.

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: The Beguiled

Upcoming:

Cold War Classics: Rocky IV, Red Dawn - Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday 7/6 through Sunday 7/9, various times

Mamma Mia! - Capital Repertory Theatre, Albany, opens Friday 7/7, 8 PM (thru 8/13)

Jonathan Edwards - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Friday 7/7, 8 PM

Michael Winslow - Funny Bone, Crossgates Mall, Guilderland, Friday 7/7 through Sunday 7/9, various times

Opera Saratoga: The Cradle Will Rock - Spa Little Theater, Saratoga Springs, Sunday 7/9, 7:30 PM; Tuesday 7/11, 2 PM

Samantha Farrell - The Clark, Williamstown, Tuesday 7/11, 6:30 PM

Free Film Series: Kung Fu Panda - Palace Theatre, Albany, Tuesday 7/11, 1 PM

Pink Martini - Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center, Great Barrington, Tuesday 7/11, 8 PM

Knights of the Sales Office - Adirondack Theatre Festival, Chas. R. Wood Theater, Glens Falls, opens Tuesday 7/11, 7:30 PM (thru 7/20)

Sam Roberts Band, Rechorduroys - Empire State Plaza, Albany, Wednesday 7/12, 5 PM
 

New Movies: Paris Can Wait, Spider-Man: Homecoming, The Big Sick

The Sembrich Museum, the former teaching studio of Metropolitan Opera prima donna Marcella Sembrich. Situated on a wooded peninsula in Lake George, the studio contains memorabilia of a distinguished international operatic career spanning more than 50 years.

Throughout the summer, The Sembrich presents a series of concerts, lectures, films and recitals featuring some of today's finest performing artists. The Sembrich’s Artistic Director Richard Wargo, joins us.

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: The Lovers

Upcoming:
Caitlin Canty, Lyle Brewer - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Thursday 6/1, 7 PM
Kill Bill Vol. 1 - Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday 6/1 through Sunday 6/4, various times
The Avett Brothers - Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, Friday 6/2, 7 PM
Albany Symphony Orchestra’s American Music Festival - EMPAC, Troy, Thursday 6/1-Saturday 6/3
1st Friday Albany: New exhibits/receptions at Albany Public Library, Esther Massry Gallery, Albany Barn, Albany Institute of History & Art, many more - Downtown Albany, various locations, Friday 6/2, 5-8 PM
FLY 92.3 Summer Jam featuring Flo Rida, Sabrina Carpenter, Bebe Rexha - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, Saturday 6/3, 3 PM
Duke Robillard Band - Van Dyck Lounge, Schenectady, Saturday 6/3, 6:30 & 8:30 PM
Sinbad - Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy, Sunday 6/4, 8 PM
John Mayall - Cohoes Music Hall, Cohoes, Tuesday 6/6, 8 PM
Made in the Shade of the Egg: New Breed Brass Band - The Egg (outdoors), Albany, Wednesday 6/7, noon

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Alien: Covenant

Upcoming:
Mothra - Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday-Sunday, 5/25-28, various times
Fence Salon (The Fence Show): Opening Reception - Arts Center of the Capital Region, Troy, Friday 5/26, 5-9 PM
Mid-Year Medley Art Show - Clement Art Gallery, Troy, Friday 5/26, 5-9 PMM
Graham Tichy Band: The Beatles Lennon vs. McCartney - Sand Lake Center for the Arts, Averill Park, Friday 5/26, 8 PM
Lara Hope & the Ark Tones - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, Friday 5/26, 9 PM
Elysia Crampton + Russell E.L. Butler - EMPAC, Troy, Friday, 5/26, 9 PM
The Figgs - The Low Beat, Albany, Friday-Saturday, 8 PM
Sawyer Fredericks - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Friday-Sunday, 5/26-28, SOLD OUT
Cake - Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY, Friday 5/26, 8 PM; MASS MoCA, North Adams, Mass., Sunday 5/28, 8 PM

New movies: Baywatch, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales The Lovers

Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Personal Shopper

Upcoming:

  • Beautiful--The Carole King Musical - Proctors, Schenectady, today (Thursday, 4/13) through Sunday, 4/16, various times
  • Dave Douglas and Frank Woeste: DADA People - Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy, Thursday, 4/13, 7:30 PM
  • Beauty and the Boss - Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday, 4/13, 7:30 PM
  • The Felice Brothers - Cohoes Music Hall, Cohoes, Thursday, 4/13, 8 PM
  • Pierre Bensusan - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Friday, 4/14, 8 PM
  • Three Stooges Film Festival - Palace Theatre, Albany, Monday, 4/17, 7 PM
  • National Bird - The Sanctuary for Independent Media, Troy, Tuesday, 4/18, 7 PM
  • The Love Witch - Proctors, Schenectady, Tuesday, 4/18, 7 PM
  • Anne Akiko Meyers - EMPAC, Troy, Tuesday, 4/18, 8 PM

New movies: The Fate of the Furious, Gifted, Your Name

Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Bryan Ferry, Ghost in the Shell, The Sound of Music at Proctors

Upcoming:

  • The Lure - Time + Space Limited, Hudson. Thursday-Saturday, 4/6-8, various times
  • Lord Love a Duck - Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday-Sunday, 4/6-9, various times
  • Sarah Kilborne’s The Lavender Blues - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, Friday, 4/7, 8 PM
  • Albany Symphony Orchestra - Beethoven’s Ninth, Joan Tower, George Tsontakis - The Palace Theatre, Albany, Saturday, 4/8, 7:30 PM
  • Meklit - The Sanctuary for Independent Media, Troy, Saturday, 4/8, 7 PM
  • Selected Shorts - Sonia Manzano (Sesame Street), Michael Urie (Ugly Betty), & Jim True-Frost (The Wire) - Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy, Sunday, 4/9, 3 PM
  • Sonny Ochs’ 80th Birthday Concert - featuring Emma's Revolution, John Flynn, Greg Greenway, Kim & Reggie Harris, Joe Jencks, Sharon Katz, Magpie - The Eighth Step at Proctors, Schenectady, Sunday, 4/9, 4 PM
  • Dale Watson and Ray Benson - The Egg, Albany, Sunday, 4/9, 7 PM
  • Chris Rock - Palace Theatre, Albany, Monday, 4/10 8 PM

New movies: Personal Shopper, Going in Style, Frantz, Smurfs: The Lost Village

Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Kedi

Upcoming:

·        Liz Longley - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Thursday 3/23, 7 PM

·        They Live - Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday-Sunday, 3/23-26, various times

·        Kate Campbell - The Eighth Step at Underground at Proctors, Friday 3/24, 7:30 PM

·        Capital Trash Invasion 2: featuring Tex Railer’s Doomtown, The Televisionaires, Harmonica Lewinsky, and more - The Fuze Box, Albany, Saturday 3/25, 8 PM

·        Mavis Staples - MASS MoCA, North Adams, Mass., Saturday 3/25, 8 PM

·        Hyperion String Quartet - de Blasiis Chamber Music Series/The Hyde Collection, Glens Falls, Sunday 3/26, 3 PM

·        New York Theatre Ballet’s Sleeping Beauty - The Egg, Albany, Sunday 3/26, 3 PM

·        Langhorne Slim - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, Sunday 3/26, 8 PM

·        Mitsuko Uchida - Union College Memorial Chapel, Schenectady, Monday 3/27, 7 PM

·        Helena Byrne - Irish American Heritage Museum, Albany, Monday 3/27, 7 PM

New movies:

Wilson, Land of Mine, Power Rangers, The Last Word, CHiPs

    Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Sully (IMAX), Complete Unknown

Upcoming:

Animal Crackers 4K restoration - Cinema Capitol/Capitol Theatre, Rome, Thu-Wed 9/15-21

Time Stands Still - Curtain Call Theatre, Latham, opens Fri 9/16 (through 10/15)

Jim Breuer - Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy, Fri 9/16

Alex Skolnick Trio - Van Dyck Restaurant & Lounge, Schenectady, Fri 9/16

Vieux Farka Toure - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, Fri 9/16

John Mayall - The Egg, Albany, Fri 9/16

3 Doors Down, Pop Evil, Red Sun Rising - Palace Theatre, Albany, Fri 9/16

FreshGrass Festival - MASS MoCA, Fri-Sun 9/16-18 - Friday (starts 6 PM): Glen Hansard, The Devil Makes Three; Saturday (starts 11:30 AM): Old Crow Medicine Show; Sunday (starts 11:30 AM): Rosanne Cash, Ricky Skaggs

Les Dudek - Putnam Den, Saratoga Springs, Sat 9/17

“Weird Al” Yankovic - Proctors, Schenectady, Sat 9/17

Fame The Musical - Stanley Theatre, Utica, Tue-Wed 9/20-21

New movies: Snowden, Bridget Jones’s Baby, Lo and Behold, Mia Madre, Blair Witch

  Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Bad Moms

Upcoming:

  • Siona Benjamin: Beyond Borders - Opalka Gallery, Albany, opening reception 9/8 Thursday, 6-8 PM; artist lecture 5 PM; through 10/9
  • Josephine Baker in Zou-Zou - Madison Theater, Albany, 9/8 Thursday, 8 PM
  • Heart, Joan Jett & The Blackhearts, Cheap Trick - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, 9/8 Thursday, 6:30 PM
  • Justin Townes Earle, Anthony D’Amato - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, 9/9 Friday, 9 PM
  • Pretty Much the Best Comedy Show: Liz Miele - Underground at Proctors, Schenectady, 9/10 Saturday, 8 PM
  • Blackberry Smoke, Stolen Rhodes - Upstate Concert Hall, Clifton Park, 9/10 Saturday, 8 PM
  • Kinky Boots - Proctors, Schenectady, 9/10-11 Saturday (2 & 8 PM) - Sunday (1:30 & 6 PM)
  • Of Montreal, Ruby the Rabbit Foot - Pearl Street Nightclub, Northampton, Mass., 9/12 Monday, 8 PM
  • Rob Zombie, with guest DJ Ginger Fish - Palace Theatre, Albany, 9/14 Wednesday, 8 PM
  • Donovan: Sunshine Superman 50th Anniversary - Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy, 9/14 Wednesday, 7:30 PM

New movies: Sully, Complete Unknown, When the Bough Breaks, The Wild Life

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Florence Foster Jenkins, War Dogs, Pete’s Dragon

Upcoming:

The Addams Family - Mac-Haydn Theatre, Chatham, opens 8/25 Thu at 2 & 8 PM, through Sept. 4

A Night at the Movies, 1916 featuring Charlie Chaplin, an adventure serial, and Dorothy Gish as Gretchen the Greenhorn, live music by Avery Tunningley - Capitol Theater, Rome, 8/25 Thu at 7 PM (10 cents admission)

Nick Offerman & Megan Mullally - Palace Theatre, Albany 8/25 Thu

Troy Night Out (Theme: Troy History & Bicentennial) Music, art, comedy all around Troy - Downtown Troy, 8/26 Fri, 5 to 9 PM

Mary Chapin Carpenter - The Egg, Albany, 8/26 Fri at 8 PM

BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, 8/26 Fri

Dance Heginbotham . . . performing Waltz Ending (music of Scott Joplin), Diamond (music of Darius Milhaud), Twin (music of music of Aphex Twin), Rockefellers (music of Raymond Scott) - PS/21, Chatham, 8/26-27, Fri-Sat at 8 PM

St. Lawrence String Quartet (music of Haydn, Golijov, John Adams) - Tannery Pond Concerts, New Lebanon, 8/27 Saturday, 8 PM

Rubblebucket - MASS MoCA (Courtyard C or Hunter Center), North Adams, Mass., 8/27 Sat at 8 PM

New movies: Mechanic: Resurrection, Equity, Southside With You, Don’t Think Twice, Don’t Breathe, Hands of Stone

  In this week’s Classical Music According to Yehuda, Alan Chartock and Yehuda Hanani begins a series of conversations about female composers.

  In our Ideas Matter segment we take time just about every week to check in with the state humanities councils in our 7-state region.

Today we check in with Connecticut Humanities to discuss why poetry is important in today's society. Does teaching poetry in our schools really matter in this era of STEM and standardized testing?

We are joined today by Scott Wands, Manager of Grants at Connecticut Humanities who manages Poetry Out Loud in Connecticut, and Susan Ballek, Executive Director and CEO of the Hill-Stead Museum in Farmington, CT, home of the long running Sunken Garden Poetry Festival program.

    Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen:Café Society, Jason Bourne

Director of Planning for the City of Albany, Christopher Spencer listening to the discussion from the table sessions.
Dover, Kohl & Partners

Plans are forging ahead on two multi-million dollar projects to remake the University at Albany’s downtown campus corridor and the city’s Palace Theatre.

  Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Jonathan Stafford
Henry Leutwyler

  Our final guest today is Jonathan Stafford. Jonathan is a ballet master at New York City Ballet and a member of the faculty at the School of American Ballet, NYCB’s official school.

Born in Carlisle, Pennsylvania, Mr. Stafford began his dance training at the age of eight. He was invited to become an apprentice with New York City Ballet in October 1998 and joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in February 1999. He was promoted to the rank of soloist in March of 2006 and became a principal dancer in May 2007. After retiring from the Company in May 2014, he was appointed an NYCB ballet master.

At the School of American Ballet, Mr. Stafford served as a member of SAB’s guest faculty during the 2006-07 school year and joined the School’s permanent faculty in September 2007. Mr. Stafford received the Martin E. Segal Award from the School of American Ballet in 1999.

NYCB performs Balanchine's A Midsummer Night's Dream
Paul Kolnik

  Marquerite Mehler is the Director of Production of New York City Ballet and has been stage managing for more than 20 years, primarily in dance. Since joining the Production Department of New York City Ballet in 1995, she has stage managed more than 2000 performances of more than 150 ballets in the New York City Ballet repertory, including world premieres by Peter Martins, Justin Peck, Alexei Ratmansky, Jerome Robbins, and Christopher Wheeldon.

With the production staff, Ms. Mehler supervises scenery, lighting, and all other production elements of the NYCB repertory both at home and on tour. She also coordinates with the other NYCB departments and supervises the NYCB and State Theatre stagehands.

Maria Kowroski
Paul Kolnik

  Maria Kowroski is a principal dancer with New York City Ballet. She began her training in Grand Rapids, where she was born.

Ms. Kowroski entered the School of American Ballet in the fall of 1992. She became an apprentice with New York City Ballet in the summer of 1994 and was invited to join the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in January of 1995. In the spring of 1997, Ms. Kowroski was promoted to the rank of soloist and in the spring of 1999, she was promoted to principal dancer.

Ms. Kowroski was a recipient of the Princess Grace Award in 1994. She will perform the principal role in Balanchine’s Agon while at SPAC.

  Troy Schumacher is a choreographer and member of New York City Ballet’s corps de ballet.

In 2010, Schumacher founded BalletCollective, and as the company’s director and resident choreographer, he collaborates closely with composers, artists, and designers on original works. He was born in Atlanta, Georgia, began his ballet training with Atlanta Ballet and the Chautauqua School of Dance before entering the School of American Ballet in 2002.

He became a New York City Ballet apprentice in 2005 and a member of the corps de ballet in December of that year. His second work for New York City Ballet, Common Ground, will have its SPAC premiere at the sold-out Gala performance. He will also perform the role of “Puck” in Balanchine’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream.

Pages