shawn stone

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: California Typewriter

The High Kings
The Egg, Albany, Thursday 9/21, 7:30 PM

The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension
Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday 9/21-Sunday 9/24, various times

Yarn/Wire perform The Music of Enno Poppe
EMPAC Concert Hall, Troy, Friday 9/22, 7:30 PM

Sex With Strangers
Capital Repertory Theatre, Albany, Friday 9/22 at 8 PM through October 15

Lark Fest featuring Cloud Nothings, Jackal Onasis, Jouska, more on 2 stages
Lark Street, Albany, Saturday 9/23, 10 AM-6 PM

Abstract Expressions: A Musical Exhibit in Four Parts featuring International Contemporary Ensemble, Conor Hanick, Abstract for Winds, Ensemble Connect
The Clark Art Institute, Williamstown, Mass., Saturday 9/23 beginning at 1 PM

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center, Great Barrington, Mass., Saturday 9/23, 7 PM

Cheryl Wheeler
The 8th Step at Proctors, Schenectady, Saturday 9/23, 7:30 PM

The Young Dubliners
Palace Theatre, Albany, Saturday 9/23, 8 PM

Rodriguez
Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy, Monday 9/25, 7:30 PM

Upcoming movies: Brad’s Status, Kingsman: The Golden Circle, Rebel in the Rye, The LEGO Ninjago Movie

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Home Again

Upcoming:

A Celebration of Spoken Word Poetry with Tyehimba Jess
New York State Writers Institute, UAlbany Recital Hall, Albany, Thursday 9/14, 7 PM

The Cat and the Canary
Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday 9/14, 7 PM

FreshGrass Festival featuring Railroad Earth, Brandi Carlisle, Del McCoury Band and many more
MASS MoCA, North Adams, Mass., Friday 9/15 through Sunday 9/17

Hurray for the Riff Raff (aka Alynda Lee Segarra), Xenia Rubinos, Carrie Rodriguez
The Egg, Albany, Friday 9/15, 8 PM

The Garcia Project
Cohoes Music Hall, Cohoes, Friday 9/15, 8 PM

Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio
Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Friday 9/15, 8 PM

Enterprising Waters: New York’s Erie Canal (Phase One)
New York State Museum, Albany, opens Saturday 9/16 (through October 2019)

The Enchanted City Steampunk Faire
Riverfront Park, Troy, Saturday 9/16, 11 AM-5 PM

Pearlpalooza featuring K.Flay, Rubblebucket, Arkells, Colony House, Kimono Dragons and more
North Pearl Street, Albany, Saturday 9/16, 1-9 PM

Randy Newman
Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy, Saturday 9/16, 8 PM

New Movies: Mother!American AssassinCalifornia Typewriter

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: The Trip to Spain

Upcoming: 

Lucky Me
Theater Barn, New Lebanon, opens Friday 9/8, 8 PM, runs three weekends through 9/24

Hieroglyphic Being
EMPAC Studio 1-Goodman, Troy, Friday 9/8, 7:30 PM

Shun Ng & Magic Dick
Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Friday 9/8, 8 PM

Albany Music Scene Band Together/WEXT, WEQX for the Galveston County Food Bank featuring Graham Tichy & Ian Carlton, MotherJudge, Knotworking, Gay Tastee, Bryan Thomas The Low Beat, Albany, Friday 9/8, 7 PM

Axel Strauss (violin), Todd Palmer (clarinet), Ilya Poletaev (piano)
Music of Milhaud, Copland, Barber and Stravinsky 
Tannery Pond Concerts, New Lebanon, Saturday 9/9, 8 PM

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Ingrid Goes West, Good Time, The Hitman’s Bodyguard

Upcoming:
Andrew Schneider’s AFTER - (the theatrical debut of EMPAC’s Wave Field Synthesis speaker array) EMPAC Theater, Troy, Thursday 8/31 and Friday 9/1, 7:30 PM
The Last of the Mohicans Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday 8/31 through Sunday 9/3, various times
1st Friday: Albany Opalka Gallery, Albany Institute of History & Art, Albany Barn, Albany Center Gallery, more Albany, Friday 9/1, 5-9 PM
Big Sandy and His Fly Rite Boys - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, Friday 9/1, 9 PM
Zac Brown Band - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, Saturday 9/2, 7 PM
Warpaint - Upstate Concert Hall, Clifton Park, Saturday 9/2, 8 PM
Christopher K. Morgan: Pohaku - PS 21, Chatham, Saturday 9/2 & Sunday 9/3, 8 PM
Pete Townshend’s Classic Quadrophenia - Tanglewood, Lenox, Mass, Sunday 9/3, 8 PM
Eilen Jewell - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, Sunday 9/3, 8 PM
Betty Who - The Hollow, Albany, Tuesday 9/5, 8 PM

New movies: Patti Cake$, Tulip Fever, I Do . . . Until I Don’t

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Wind River, Logan Lucky,The Midwife

Upcoming:
Joe Magnerelli & Stacy Dillard with Sketches of Influence - Van Dyck Lounge, Schenectady, Thursday 8/24, 7:30 and 9 PM
Earth, Wind & Fire (with opening comedian JB Smoove) - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, Thursday 8/24, 7:30 PM
Disney’s The Lion King Jr.: Park Playhouse Kids Production - Cohoes Music Hall, Cohoes, Thursday 8/24 at 2 PM; Friday 8/25–Saturday 8/26 at 2 and 7 PM
The Russians Are Coming! The Russians Are Coming! - MASS MoCA presents at the Harriman-West Airport, North Adams, Mass., Friday 8/25, 8 PM
Ephrat Asherie Dance - PS 21, Chatham, Friday 8/25 and Saturday 8/26 at 8 PM
Chasing The Tale - Albany International Airport Gallery, Albany, opens Saturday 8/26 (through Feb. 26, 2018); reception September 15, 5:30-7:30 PM
Pretty Much the Best Comedy Show: Casey James with Courtney Maginnis and Guest - Underground at Proctors, Schenectady, Saturday 8/26, 8 PM
Trio Solisti perform music of Dvorak, Jennifer Higdon and Schubert - Maverick Concerts, Woodstock, Sunday 8/27, 4 PM
Ellen Sinopoli Dance Company - (Made in the Shade of) The Egg, Albany, Wednesday 8/30, noon
Annie - Capitol Park After Dark, NYS Capitol, Albany, Wednesday 8/30, 8 PM

New movies: Brigsby Bear, Ingrid Goes West, Good Time, Leap!

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: The Glass Castle, The Little Hours

Upcoming:
Trisha Brown Dance Company - Jacob’s Pillow, Ted Shawn Theatre, Becket, Mass. - Thursday 8/17 at 2 and 8 PM; Friday at 8 PM; Saturday 8/19 at 2 and 8 PM
Monica Bill Barnes & Company: “One Night Only” premiere - PS 21, Chatham, Friday 8/18, 8 PM
Khalif Neville, Victory Soul Orchestra - The Low Beat, Albany, Friday 8/18, 8 PM
Nona Hendryx and Nick Cave - MASS MoCA, Galleries and Hunter Center, Saturday 8/19, 7 and 8 PM
Colin Hay - The Egg, Albany, Saturday 8/19, 8 PM
Jazz in the Key of Dylan: Keith Pray, Chuck Lamb, Lecco Morris, Arch Stanton Quartet - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Saturday 8/19, 8 PM
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: French Virtuosity (Debussy, Ravel, Chausson) - Spa Little Theater, Saratoga Springs, Sunday 8/20, 3 PM
Goo Goo Dolls - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, Sunday 8/20, 8 PM
Martine Syms: An Evening with Queen White (video/VR installation) - EMPAC Studio 1-Goodman, Monday 8/21 through September 6
Toy Story 3 - Palace Theatre, Albany, Tuesday 8/22, 1 PM, Free

New movies: The Hitman’s Bodyguard, Step, Logan Lucky, Wind River

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: The Dark Tower, Atomic Blonde

Upcoming:

Godspell 2012 - Theater Barn, New Lebanon, opens 8/10 (Thursday) at 8 PM, through August 20.

The Philadelphia Orchestra American Classics - SPAC, Saratoga Springs - 8/10 (Thursday), 8 PM, All-Gershwin program featuring Marcus Roberts Trio; 8/11 (Friday), 8 PM, Ives, Metheny & Mays, Dvorak program featuring Christopher Deviney (vibraphone) & She-e Wu (marimba)

Spamalot - Mac-Haydn Theatre, Chatham, opens 8/10 (Thursday) at 2 and 8 PM, through August 20.

Suzanne Vega, the DuPont Brothers - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, 8/11 (Friday), 9 PM

Capitolfest (Vintage Film Festival) highlighting films starring Fay Wray - Capitol Theatre, Rome, 8/11 (Friday) through 8/13 (Sunday)

Tracy Morgan - Funny Bone Comedy Club at Crossgates Mall, Guilderland, 8/12 (Saturday), 7 and 10 PM

The Stick Men featuring Tony Levin - Van Dyck Lounge, Schenectady, 8/12 (Saturday), 6:30 & 8:30 PM

Banjo Revelry VI - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, 8/12 (Saturday), 8 PM

Buddy Guy - The Egg, Albany 8/15 (Tuesday), 7:30 PM

Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet - EMPAC Theater, Troy, 8/16 (Wednesday), 8 PM

New movies: The Glass Castle, An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power, The Midwife, City of Ghosts, The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature, Annabelle: Creation

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Maudie, Dunkirk, Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Upcoming:

Sweeney Todd - Mac-Haydn Theatre, Chatham, opens 7/27 Thursday (2 and 8 PM) through Aug. 6

Old Salt Union, Chris Kasper - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, 7/27 Thursday, 7 PM

John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous - Palace Theatre, Albany, 7/27 Thursday, 7 and 9:30 PM [7 PM sold out]

Phantogram - The Egg, Albany, 7/27 Thursday, 8 PM

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: War for the Planet of the Apes

Upcoming:
Phil Tippett and Lucy Raven: Starship Troopers - EMPAC Concert Hall, Thursday 7/20, 7 PM
Airport - Capitol Theatre, Rome, Thursday 7/20, 7 PM
Ziggy Marley - The Egg, Albany, Thursday 7/20, 8 PM
Che Malambo - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, Thursday 7/20, 8 PM
Gene Bertoncini Trio - Van Dyck Lounge, Schenectady, Friday 7/21, 8 PM
Annual Summer Undercover Show: Local artists as Patsy Cline, Bikini Kill, Britney Spears, Grace Jones, etc. - The Low Beat, Albany, Saturday 7/22, 6 PM
Rod Stewart, Cyndi Lauper - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, Saturday 7/22, 7:30 PM
Ronnie Spector & the Ronettes - Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center, Great Barrington, Saturday 7/22, 8 PM
Simone Dinnerstein, pianist, performing the Goldberg Variations - PS 21, Chatham, Saturday 7/22, 8 PM
The Boy in the Bathroom - Adirondack Theatre Festival, Charles R. Wood Theater, Glens Falls, opens Wednesday 7/26, 7:30 PM (through August 4)
Taina Asili y la Banda Rebelde, Girl Blue - Rockin On the River, Riverfront Park, Troy, Wednesday 7/26, 5-8:30 PM

New movies: Dunkirk, Valerian and the City of Lost Planets, Maudie

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Spider-Man: Homecoming

Upcoming:
The Funky Meters - Alive @ Five Rain Site, Corning Preserve Boat Launch, Albany, Thursday 7/13, 5-8 PM
Hans Tutschku: Spatial Audio Performance - EMPAC Concert Hall, Troy, Thursday 7/13, 7 PM
Kids Day with PJ Masks and Pete the Cat - Empires State Plaza, Albany, Saturday 7/15, noon-5 PM
Mad Max, with live score by Morricone Youth - MASS MoCA, North Adams, Saturday 7/15, 8:30 PM
Boston Symphony Orchestra with violinist Anne-Sophie Mutter (Williams, Tchaikovsky, Berlioz) - Tanglewood Shed, Lenox, 7/16 Sunday, 2:30 PM
Parker Quartet (Stravinsky, Aaron Jay Kernis, Brahms) - Maverick Concerts, Woodstock, Sunday 7/16, 4 PM
The Moody Blues: Days of Future Past - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, Sunday 7/16, 8 PM
Find Your Way Home - Palace Theatre, Albany, Monday 7/17, 7:30 PM
Robert Earl Keen - The Egg, Albany, Tuesday 7/18, 7:30 PM
Soul Asylum, Cracker - Empire State Plaza, Albany, Wednesday 7/19, 5-8 PM

New movies: War for the Planet of the Apes, Wish Upon, The Big Sick

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: The Beguiled

Upcoming:

Cold War Classics: Rocky IV, Red Dawn - Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday 7/6 through Sunday 7/9, various times

Mamma Mia! - Capital Repertory Theatre, Albany, opens Friday 7/7, 8 PM (thru 8/13)

Jonathan Edwards - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Friday 7/7, 8 PM

Michael Winslow - Funny Bone, Crossgates Mall, Guilderland, Friday 7/7 through Sunday 7/9, various times

Opera Saratoga: The Cradle Will Rock - Spa Little Theater, Saratoga Springs, Sunday 7/9, 7:30 PM; Tuesday 7/11, 2 PM

Samantha Farrell - The Clark, Williamstown, Tuesday 7/11, 6:30 PM

Free Film Series: Kung Fu Panda - Palace Theatre, Albany, Tuesday 7/11, 1 PM

Pink Martini - Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center, Great Barrington, Tuesday 7/11, 8 PM

Knights of the Sales Office - Adirondack Theatre Festival, Chas. R. Wood Theater, Glens Falls, opens Tuesday 7/11, 7:30 PM (thru 7/20)

Sam Roberts Band, Rechorduroys - Empire State Plaza, Albany, Wednesday 7/12, 5 PM
 

New Movies: Paris Can Wait, Spider-Man: Homecoming, The Big Sick

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Baby Driver, Transformers: The Last Knight

Upcoming:

King Kong vs. Godzilla - Capitol Theatre, Rome, Thursday 6/29, 7 PM

Ragtime - Park Playhouse, Washington Park, Albany, opens Thursday 6/29, 8 PM (thru July 29)

Sara Greenberger Rafferty: Gloves Off - Cameron Martin: Abstracts - University Art Museum, UAlbany, Albany, opens Fri 6/30, 5-7 PM (thru Sept. 9)

Opera Saratoga at the Spa Little Theater, Saratoga Springs - Verdi’s Falstaff, Saturday 7/1, 7:30 PM - Gretry’s Beauty and the Beast, Sunday 7/2, 7:30 PM

Zigtebra - The Low Beat, Albany, Saturday 7/1, 8 PM (music in: “Bay Bay” from Brave)

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: My Cousin Rachel, Wonder Woman, Citizen Jane: Battle for the City

Upcoming events:

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: The Lovers

Upcoming:
Caitlin Canty, Lyle Brewer - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Thursday 6/1, 7 PM
Kill Bill Vol. 1 - Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday 6/1 through Sunday 6/4, various times
The Avett Brothers - Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, Friday 6/2, 7 PM
Albany Symphony Orchestra’s American Music Festival - EMPAC, Troy, Thursday 6/1-Saturday 6/3
1st Friday Albany: New exhibits/receptions at Albany Public Library, Esther Massry Gallery, Albany Barn, Albany Institute of History & Art, many more - Downtown Albany, various locations, Friday 6/2, 5-8 PM
FLY 92.3 Summer Jam featuring Flo Rida, Sabrina Carpenter, Bebe Rexha - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, Saturday 6/3, 3 PM
Duke Robillard Band - Van Dyck Lounge, Schenectady, Saturday 6/3, 6:30 & 8:30 PM
Sinbad - Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy, Sunday 6/4, 8 PM
John Mayall - Cohoes Music Hall, Cohoes, Tuesday 6/6, 8 PM
Made in the Shade of the Egg: New Breed Brass Band - The Egg (outdoors), Albany, Wednesday 6/7, noon

Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Alien: Covenant

Upcoming:
Mothra - Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday-Sunday, 5/25-28, various times
Fence Salon (The Fence Show): Opening Reception - Arts Center of the Capital Region, Troy, Friday 5/26, 5-9 PM
Mid-Year Medley Art Show - Clement Art Gallery, Troy, Friday 5/26, 5-9 PMM
Graham Tichy Band: The Beatles Lennon vs. McCartney - Sand Lake Center for the Arts, Averill Park, Friday 5/26, 8 PM
Lara Hope & the Ark Tones - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, Friday 5/26, 9 PM
Elysia Crampton + Russell E.L. Butler - EMPAC, Troy, Friday, 5/26, 9 PM
The Figgs - The Low Beat, Albany, Friday-Saturday, 8 PM
Sawyer Fredericks - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Friday-Sunday, 5/26-28, SOLD OUT
Cake - Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY, Friday 5/26, 8 PM; MASS MoCA, North Adams, Mass., Sunday 5/28, 8 PM

New movies: Baywatch, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales The Lovers

  Shawn Stone joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Colossal, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Upcoming:
Brad Paisley - SPAC, Saratoga Springs, 5/18 Thursday, 7 PM
Orleans - Stanley Theatre, Utica, 5/19 Friday, 8 PM
Carl Palmer ELP Legacy - The Egg, Albany, 5/20 Saturday, 8 PM
Sisters of Slide: Rory Block & Cindy Cashdollar - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, 5/20 Saturday, 8 PM
Captured Moments: 170 Years of Photography from the Albany Institute - Albany Institute of History & Art, closes 5/21 Sunday
A Hard Day's Night - Proctors, 5/22 Monday at 3, 5 and 7 PM
The Dollyrots - The Low Beat, Albany, 5/22 Monday, 7 PM
Ana Popovic - Cohoes Music Hall, Cohoes, 5/23 Tuesday, 8 PM
Sara Watkins, Mike & Ruthy - The Egg, Albany, 5/24 Wednesday, 7:30 PM

New movies: Alien: Covenant, Jeremiah Tower: The Last Magnificent, Everything Everything Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer

Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: The Fate of the Furious

Upcoming:

  • Yallah! Underground - Skidmore College Palamountain Hall, Saratoga Springs, Thursday, 4/20, 6 PM
  • The Nile Project - Sanctuary for Independent Media, Troy, Friday, 4/21, 7 PM
  • Sofia Talvik - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Friday 4/21, 8 PM
  • John Pizzarelli Quartet - Massry Center for the Arts, Albany, Friday, 4/21, 7:30 PM
  • Robert Randolph and The Family Band - Upstate Concert Hall, Clifton Park, Saturday, 4/22, 8 PM
  • Melissa Etheridge - Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy, Sunday 4/23, 7:30 PM
  • Neil deGrasse Tyson - Proctors, Schenectady, Monday, 4/24, 7:30 PM
  • Timothy B. Schmit - Cohoes Music Hall, Cohoes, Tuesday, 4/25, 7:30 PM
  • Aimee Mann - The Egg, Albany, Tuesday, 4/25, 7:30 PM
  • Brian Wilson: Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary - Palace Theatre, Albany, Wednesday, 4/26

New movies: Free Fire, The Promise, Disney’s Born in China

Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Personal Shopper

Upcoming:

  • Beautiful--The Carole King Musical - Proctors, Schenectady, today (Thursday, 4/13) through Sunday, 4/16, various times
  • Dave Douglas and Frank Woeste: DADA People - Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy, Thursday, 4/13, 7:30 PM
  • Beauty and the Boss - Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday, 4/13, 7:30 PM
  • The Felice Brothers - Cohoes Music Hall, Cohoes, Thursday, 4/13, 8 PM
  • Pierre Bensusan - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Friday, 4/14, 8 PM
  • Three Stooges Film Festival - Palace Theatre, Albany, Monday, 4/17, 7 PM
  • National Bird - The Sanctuary for Independent Media, Troy, Tuesday, 4/18, 7 PM
  • The Love Witch - Proctors, Schenectady, Tuesday, 4/18, 7 PM
  • Anne Akiko Meyers - EMPAC, Troy, Tuesday, 4/18, 8 PM

New movies: The Fate of the Furious, Gifted, Your Name

Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Bryan Ferry, Ghost in the Shell, The Sound of Music at Proctors

Upcoming:

  • The Lure - Time + Space Limited, Hudson. Thursday-Saturday, 4/6-8, various times
  • Lord Love a Duck - Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday-Sunday, 4/6-9, various times
  • Sarah Kilborne’s The Lavender Blues - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, Friday, 4/7, 8 PM
  • Albany Symphony Orchestra - Beethoven’s Ninth, Joan Tower, George Tsontakis - The Palace Theatre, Albany, Saturday, 4/8, 7:30 PM
  • Meklit - The Sanctuary for Independent Media, Troy, Saturday, 4/8, 7 PM
  • Selected Shorts - Sonia Manzano (Sesame Street), Michael Urie (Ugly Betty), & Jim True-Frost (The Wire) - Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy, Sunday, 4/9, 3 PM
  • Sonny Ochs’ 80th Birthday Concert - featuring Emma's Revolution, John Flynn, Greg Greenway, Kim & Reggie Harris, Joe Jencks, Sharon Katz, Magpie - The Eighth Step at Proctors, Schenectady, Sunday, 4/9, 4 PM
  • Dale Watson and Ray Benson - The Egg, Albany, Sunday, 4/9, 7 PM
  • Chris Rock - Palace Theatre, Albany, Monday, 4/10 8 PM

New movies: Personal Shopper, Going in Style, Frantz, Smurfs: The Lost Village

Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Wilson

Upcoming:

Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Kedi

Upcoming:

·        Liz Longley - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Thursday 3/23, 7 PM

·        They Live - Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday-Sunday, 3/23-26, various times

·        Kate Campbell - The Eighth Step at Underground at Proctors, Friday 3/24, 7:30 PM

·        Capital Trash Invasion 2: featuring Tex Railer’s Doomtown, The Televisionaires, Harmonica Lewinsky, and more - The Fuze Box, Albany, Saturday 3/25, 8 PM

·        Mavis Staples - MASS MoCA, North Adams, Mass., Saturday 3/25, 8 PM

·        Hyperion String Quartet - de Blasiis Chamber Music Series/The Hyde Collection, Glens Falls, Sunday 3/26, 3 PM

·        New York Theatre Ballet’s Sleeping Beauty - The Egg, Albany, Sunday 3/26, 3 PM

·        Langhorne Slim - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, Sunday 3/26, 8 PM

·        Mitsuko Uchida - Union College Memorial Chapel, Schenectady, Monday 3/27, 7 PM

·        Helena Byrne - Irish American Heritage Museum, Albany, Monday 3/27, 7 PM

New movies:

Wilson, Land of Mine, Power Rangers, The Last Word, CHiPs

  Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Garth Brooks at the TUC (Sunday)

Upcoming:

·         Blue Velvet - Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday 3/16-Sunday 3/19, various times

·         Photography Regional Select - Albany Center Gallery, opening reception Friday 3/17, 5-9 PM, through April 21

·         David Lindley, Chris Smither - The Egg, Albany, Friday 3/17, 7:30 PM

·         Brian Regan - Palace Theatre, Albany, Friday 3/17, 8 PM

·         Shawn Wayans - The Funny Bone, Albany, Friday 3/17, 7:30 & 10 PM; Sat 3/18, 7 & 9:45 PM

·         Lunasa - Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Saturday 3/18, 8 PM

·         Jimmy Webb: The Glen Campbell Years - Colonial Theatre, Pittsfield, Mass., Saturday 3/18, 8 PM

·         Barbara Nissman (pianist; Ginastera, Prokofiev, Liszt, Bartok) - Troy Chromatic Concerts/Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Sunday 3/19, 3 PM

·         Albany Symphony Orchestra: Captain American, Musical Avenger - Palace Theatre, Albany, Sunday 3/19, 3 PM

·         The Red Shoes - GE Theatre at Proctors, Monday 3/20, 1:30, 4:15 and 7 PM

New movies: Beauty and the Beast, The Sense of an Ending

  Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Logan, Wampum World: An Art Installation by Renée Ridgway at AIHA

Upcoming:

  • 8 Borders, 8 Days with filmmaker Amanda Bailly - Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday 3/9, 7 PM
  • Riverdance - Stanley Theatre, Utica, Thursday 3/9, 7:30 PM
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Zankel Music Center/Skidmore College, Thursday 3/9, 7:30 PM
  • Into The Woods - Schenectady Light Opera Company, opens Friday 3/10, 8 PM, through 3/19
  • Garth Brooks & Trisha Yearwood - Times Union Center, Albany, Fri-Sun, 3/10-11-12, 7 PM
  • Red Baraat - The Egg, Albany, Saturday 3/11, 7:30 PM
  • Cosy Sheridan & Sloan Wainwright - The Eighth Step at Underground at Proctors, Saturday 3/11, 7:30 PM
  • Marc Maron - Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Saturday, 3/11, 8 PM
  • The Sting - Palace Theatre, Albany, Monday, 3/13, 7 PM
  • The High Kings - The Egg, Albany, Tuesday, 3/14, 7:30 PM

New movies: Kong: Skull Island, Kedi (aka Nine Lives: Cats in Istanbul)

Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: The LEGO Batman Movie, John Wick Chapter 2

Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Paterson, Resident Evil: The Final Chapter

Upcoming:

  • Palissimo Company - University at Albany Performing Arts Center, Friday 2/3, 7:30 PM
  • Molsky’s Mountain Drifters - Old Songs, Voorheesville, Friday 2/3, 7:30 PM
  • The Last Waltz at 40 featuring Warren Haynes, Michael McDonald, Don Was - Palace Theatre, Albany, Friday 2/3, 8 PM
  • Alash Ensemble - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Friday 2/3, 8 PM
  • Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild Live - Proctors, Schenectady, Friday 2/3, 7:30 PM
  • Bella’s Bartok - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, Friday 2/3, 9 PM
  • Amazing China/National Academy of Chinese Theatre Arts - The Egg, Albany, Saturday 2/4, 3 PM
  • Wild Adriatic - Putnam Den, Saratoga Springs, Saturday 2/4, 9 PM
  • Saratoga Chamber Players: Susan Rotholz and Margaret Kampmeier - Filene Recital Hall, Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, Sunday 2/5, 3 PM
  • 42nd Street - Proctors, Schenectady, Monday 2/6, 3, 5 and 7 PM
  • Three Stooges Film Festival - Palace Theatre, Albany, Monday 2/6, 7 PM

New movies: The Space Between Us, Rings, The Comedian

Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: John Cleese at Proctors, Elle, Patriots Day

Upcoming:

  • Radical Kingdoms opening reception - Mandeville Gallery, Union College, Schenectady, Thursday, 1/26, 5-6:30 PM
  • Now Ensemble + San Fermin - Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Thursday, 1/26, 7:30 PM
  • Ellen Sinopoli Dance Company - Massry Center for the Arts, Albany, Friday, 1/27, 7:30 PM
  • Assisted Loving - Capital Repertory Theatre, Albany, previews open Friday, 1/27, 8 PM (through 2/19)
  • Gilbert Gottfried - The Comedy Works, Saratoga Springs. Friday, 1/27, 7:30 and 9:30 PM
  • Charles Atlas’ Tesseract - EMPAC Theater, RPI, Troy, Friday-Saturday, 1/27-28, 8 PM
  • Rock and Roll High School - Madison Theater, Albany, Friday-Sunday, 1/27-29, various times
  • Captured Moments: 170 Years of Photography from the Albany Institute - Albany Institute of History & Art, Albany, opens Saturday, 1/28 (through 5/21)
  • Los Lobos - The Egg, Albany, Sunday, 1/29, 7:30 PM
  • Why Be Good? - Proctors, Schenectady, Monday 1/30, 3, 5 and 7 PM

New movies: Paterson, Resident Evil: The Final Chapter, Sleepless, A Dog’s Purpose

Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: Hidden Figures, Jackie

Upcoming:

·         Rock Docs Film Series: This Is Spinal Tap - Madison Theater, Albany, Thu 1/12, 7 PM

·         Sean Rowe - The Hangar On the Hudson, Troy, Fri 1/13, 8 PM

·         The Lustre Kings Elvis Birthday Show - Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, Fri 1/13, 8 PM

·         Dial “M” for Murder - Curtain Call Theatre, Latham, opens Fri 1/13, 8 PM (through 2/11)

·         Bindlestiff Family Circus Cabin Fever Cabaret - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, Fri 1/13, 9 PM

·         Hypno Hype with Assad Mecci - Proctors, Schenectady, Sat 1/14, 3:30 and 7:30 PM

·         Evan LeRoy Johnson & Mikael Eliasen: Schubert’s Die Schoen Mullerin - Union College Memorial Chapel, Schenectady, Sun 1/15, 3 PM

·         Metropolis with live organ score by Avery Tunningley - Proctors, Schenectady, Mon 1/16, 7 PM

New movies: Elle, Patriots Day, Silence, Live by Night

Shawn Stone, Digital Editor of The Alt joins us to talk about what he's seen lately and what cultural events are coming up this week in our region.

Seen: La La Land

Upcoming:

  • Hayes Carll, Allison Moorer - Helsinki Hudson, Hudson, Thursday, 12/29, 8 PM
  • Trading Places - Madison Theater, Albany, Thursday-Saturday, 12/29-31, various times
  • theNEWDEAL, Leila - Putnam Den, Saratoga Springs, Friday, 12/30, 8 PM
  • Songs To Amuse: Byron Nilsson & Malcolm Kogut - Steamer No. 10 Theatre, Albany, Saturday, 12/31, 7 PM
  • Twiddle - Palace Theatre, Albany, Saturday, 12/31, 7:30 PM
  • First Night of Funny: Steve Caouette, Kelly McFarland, Joe Bronzi, Jaye McBride - The Egg, Albany, Saturday, 12/31, 7:30 (clean) and 8 PM (blue)
  • Roxxi Tart’s New Year’s Eve 1920s Speakeasy Burlesque Revue - North Albany Studios (448 N Pearl), Albany, Saturday, 12/31, 9 PM
  • Berkshire Bach Ensemble: Complete Brandenburg Concerti - Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy, Sunday, 1/1, 3 PM

Favorite (not top 10) films seen in 2016:
Arrival
A Bigger Splash
The Bronze
Christine
Florence Foster Jenkins
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Miles Ahead
The Nice Guys
Pete’s Dragon

Pages